BODY HAMMER

I’ve been wrapped up in my own world and sitting on way too much stuff and not posting stuff I said I would and for that I’m sorry. I Am Unreliable. Just way too much on my mind and I keep locking myself up with Lil B and chronic and just making art and trying to decide between Berlin and NYC and just ugh. But this I gotta talk about. Mr. Manic is the project of Kyle McKay, a multi-genre producer and DJ from Philly. I’ve seen this dude evolve from a drag-queen synth player into day-glo punk-hop into his current incarnation of deep deep mutated house. This stuff is jizzle jam, seriously has my mind buggin’ in all the best ways. Check out his latest track he composed on a train, and the killer choppy anthem ‘Indo 2 Hydro’ with his trademark intergalactic vocals processed into oblivion. This is how we party in outer space.

MP3s:

Train Home

Indo 2 Hydro (feat. Echo Endless)

YOU CAN DANCE TO IT

Damn, what can I say. It’s been a slow few days, not much to write about except a few key leaks and such and I’m stuck indoors with only a copy of 28 Gun Bad Boy to keep me company. So it’s another dance mixtape, from me to you. A bit of Chicago house and a newer cut from the awesome Spoek Mathambo, but mainly some of my fave late ’80s/early ’90s rave, with some nasty ol’ bad vibes tossed in at the end from a buddy of mine. And yeah, those are snippets of dialogue from Clarissa Explains It All….late-night viewing going hand-in-hand, just how I work. Too much flava for witches but just enough power for my bitches. Cutting-edge? Maybe not. Fun as hell? Believe.

DOWNLOAD DANCEFLOOR DOMINATRIXXX

featuring

BRAINDEAD - BRAINDEAD

A GUY CALLED GERALD - BOASE UP

FOUL PLAY - FEEL THE VIBE (AGAIN)

SPOEK MATHAMBO - MSHINI WAM

MISSION CONTROL - OUTTA LIMITS

CAJMERE FEAT. DAJAE - BRIGHTER DAYS

LOVETRONIC - YOU ARE LOVE (AFTER HOURS PAYBACK SESSION)

BAD BOY BILL - JACK IT ALL NIGHT LONG

JOSHUA GANZBIEBER - JEANNINA BODDLE